| Project/Area Number |
16K12093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Akiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (80337112)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原田 まり子 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90374272)
高野 良子 名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90329649)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 更年期 / ヘルスリテラシー / ソーシャルキャピタル / 近隣 / Sense of coherence / 更年期症状 / Women's health / 中高年女性 / 更年期障害 / 近隣効果 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BACKGROUNDS; Japanese women rarely used medical care to cope with menopausal symptoms, and women had difficulty about decision-making accordingly own menopausal status. The task was to improve the women’s menopausal health literacy based on community. This study was Objective was to examined the associations among menopausal symptoms, social capital, health literacy, and stress coping ability in Japanese women. METHODS; This cross-sectional study was performed in a community setting by using web-based surveys. The participant eligibility criteria were women aged 45-55 years, and women living around metropolitan areas. RESULTS; Analyses were performed in 2,340 individuals. The frequency of menopausal symptoms was related to neighborhood-levels social capital, women's health literacy, and sense of coherence. Therefore, it was suggested that neighborhood was an important environmental factor in menopausal care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本調査は環境要因に焦点をあて、ソーシャルキャピタルとヘルスリテラシー、更年期症状の頻度との関連を検証した点に特徴がある。ソーシャルキャピタルが抑鬱や肥満などの健康アウトカムに関連すると知見があったが、更年期症状の関連要因にはコントロール感覚や認知など心理的要因に焦点があり、どのような環境要因が関連するか明らかでなかった。本調査は最小単位の近隣レベルのソーシャルキャピタルを設定し、近隣の環境とヘルスリテラシー、ストレス対処力の関連性を検証した。近隣の人々の凝集性、相互信頼が女性のヘルスリテラシーおよび症状の頻度と関連することを示し、近隣の環境要因を包括したケアの必要性を示した。