Basic Research towards Establishing Family Planning Support for Married Couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kamezaki Akiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80526913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 恵理  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90718339)
矢田 浩紀  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80644442)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避妊 / 家族計画 / 既婚男女 / 既婚者 / 人工妊娠中絶 / リプロダクティブヘルス/ライツ / 実態調査 / 支援 / 望まない妊娠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of Study 1 was to investigate the current state of contraceptive counseling provided by healthcare professionals to married individuals. A survey was conducted in 1,741 healthcare facilities, including hospitals and clinics. The results revealed that contraceptive counseling for married individuals is often brief in duration, and many married individuals receive counseling following unintended pregnancies. In Study 2, the aim was to examine how "knowledge about contraception," "attitudes towards contraception," and "difficulties related to contraception" affect "contraceptive behavior" separately for men and women. The findings indicated that the structural models differed between genders, highlighting the need to consider gender differences when providing contraceptive counseling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既婚女性の結婚後人工妊娠中絶の経験が報告されている。既婚女性の人工妊娠中絶を減少させることは喫緊の課題であり、医療者はリプロダクティブヘルス/ライツの観点から、既婚男女が家族計画を立て、確実に避妊ができるよう支援する必要がある。
本研究結果は、家族計画・避妊に関する指導のあり方を再考する基礎的資料になったと考える。また、「避妊に関する知識」、「避妊に対する意識」、「避妊に対する困難性」が「避妊の実行」にどのように影響するのかを男女別に確認できたことから、今後の家族計画・避妊指導方法の構築に寄与すると考える。