Mechanism for improving father's parenting skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2019)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Koyama Saori  広島修道大学, 健康科学部, 研究員 (40458089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 倫子  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (10450032)
森山 雅子  愛知江南短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90532432)
小林 佐知子  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (20630651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords父親 / 育児 / 泣き / 面接調査 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine fathers’cognitive process in response to infant crying and to investigate how this process changes from the age of 2 to 4 months.
The fathers’cognitive process in response to infant crying was classified into the following six patterns: (ⅰ) Cognitive process of elimination; (ⅱ) Iterative Cognitive process; (ⅲ) The first interpretation in the cognitive process; (ⅳ) Routine cognitive process; (ⅴ) Trial and error cognitive process; (ⅵ)No cognitive processing. It was shown that there were characteristic patterns of fathers’cognitive process at 2 and 4 months of age. Another feature of the fathers’ cognitive process was that many fathers showed Pattern6 at both ages. However, there were a certain number of fathers who did not perform cognitive processes. Therefore, we consider that this result is due to individual factors within the fathers rather than a tendency in fathers in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの泣きについて母親を対象とした研究の多くは育児不安や虐待を防止するために早期における育児サポートの充実をはかることを目的としたことから,育児期初期の泣きの認知プロセスに焦点が当てられてきた。それに対して父親を対象とした研究はそもそも泣きの認知について検討したものが少ないだけでなく,育児期初期の父親を対象としたものが少なく,さらに認知プロセスについて検討されることはなかった。本研究結果によって育児期初期にある父親の泣きに対する認知プロセスが明らかになり,さらに父親の泣きの認知プロセスに母親の役割が重要となることが示唆された。本結果は父親の育児サポートを充実させるうえで貴重な結果といえよう。