The effect of intervention programs for prevention of Shaken Baby Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MIWAKO  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70435262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群 / 泣き / 初産婦 / 苛立ち / 疲労 / 産褥期 / Frustration / レジリエンス / 乳児の泣き / 追い込み要因 / frustration / 疲労感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness of the program for prevention of shaken baby syndrome change primiparous mother’s knowledge and behavior relevant to SBS, and reduce to mother’s frustration. The program provided information on; 1. Recommendation of rest, 2. How to eat easily, 3. Reduce the use of smartphones, 4. Get support from your partner, 5. How to release stress and fatigue, 6. Crying characteristics and coping strategies for infant crying. We used Profile of Mood States (POMS) for mother's emotional distress. As a result of analysis, there was no significant difference in demographic data between the control group and the intervention group. Mothers of the intervention group showed significantly lower scores in the subscales of A-H (Anger-Hostility), D-D (Depression-Dejection) of POMS as compared with mothers of control group. The mean value of F-I (Fatigue-Inertia) was lower the intervention group than the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児揺さぶられ症候群の予防に向けSBSへと追い込む要因を解明するとともに、その予防プログラムを開発することが本研究の目的である。質的調査により追い込み要因と考えられる母親の疲労とFrustrationへの対応には、パートナーを含む身近な支援者による、自分を理解してくれる、気持ちを察してくれる状況の中で、十分な心身の疲労回復に向けた支援の必要性が明らかになった。また、新たに介入プログラムを作成、出産後1ヵ月頃に介入効果の検証を行った。その結果、対象数は少ないものの、追い込み要因として考えられる母親の苛立ち等への介入の有効性が認められた。