Quantification of nipple and areola condition and its effect on milking by Ashiyu for puerperal women with hospitalized infants in NICU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIchinomiya Kenshin College (2023)
Aichi Medical University (2016-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tokuko  一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40717922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 雅彦  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (80201086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords足湯 / 褥婦 / 母子分離 / NICU入院児 / 乳頭・乳輪 / 搾乳 / 母乳育児 / 乳汁分泌 / 産褥早期 / 乳房
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bedswives whose infants are hospitalized in the NICU are forced to maintain milk production by milking for a long period of time until the start of direct breastfeeding. The purpose of this study was to establish a qualitative and quantitative method for evaluating changes in teat, nipple, and breast condition caused by Ashiyu for bedwives with infants admitted to the NICU, and to analyze the effects of Ashiyu on milking.
In the experimental group, Ashiyu caused dilation of blood vessels and increased blood flow, resulting in a significant increase in skin temperature. The nipple hardness [skin hardness] decreased and elongation [skin strain] increased. In addition, the lack of induration and milk secretion during the intervention suggested that Ashiyu also had the effect of suppressing depressed milk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の伸び[皮膚ひずみ]について、2群は異なるパターンを示した。統制群は搾乳指導の前後に上昇(伸び)を示したが、実験群は産褥2~3日目に平行、下降(縮み)、上昇(伸び)がそれぞれに認められた。このことは、実験群における介入中の乳汁分泌によって乳房を「空」にすることにつながることが、伸び[皮膚ひずみ]に影響を及ぼしていると考えられる。
実験群は統制群と比べて、乳頭および乳輪が伸び、かつ柔らかくなる結果が得られた。搾乳において、乳頭や乳輪が容易に圧迫できる状態へと変化し、乳汁分泌を維持し、搾乳の継続に効果があると考えられる。