Examination of activity pattern and evaluation index by visualization of physical activity of pregnant women using wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoko Ito  東北大学, 大学病院, 副看護師長 (60572576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 康香  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10332941)
Research Collaborator Kawajiri Maiko
Yoshizawa Toyoko
Takeishi Yoko
Atogami Fumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 妊娠期 / 身体活動量 / 保健指導 / 妊娠アウトカム / 分娩アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a survey to visualize the contents of physical activity in daily life of pregnant women and the amount of physical activity with accelerometer (Actiband, Toshiba) targeting 40 pregnant women were measured, and at the same time pregnant women was kept their daily activities recorded. As a result, the amount of physical activity of pregnant women increased significantly at the end of pregnancy in women who did not work during the pregnancy period, and the amount of activity did not change in women who continued to work. The amount of activity significantly decreased in women who stopped working during 3rd trimester of pregnancy period. It was suggested that the amount of activity decreased as work time became rest and leisure time. Also, focusing on sedentary time, it took 477-578 minutes, longer than the average of 420 minutes for Japanese adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊婦の生活を含めた身体活動の実態が明らかとなり、これらの結果をもとに、妊婦に対する身体活動の保健指導へと貢献することができる。また妊娠期間中にの身体活動を維持させようとしても、新たな運動を行うことは難しい。妊婦の座位時間が、一般成人と比較して長時間であることを踏まえ、座位時間を減らす、というあたらなアプローチを用いた妊婦の身体活動の維持増進を働きかける介入プログラムの開発に貢献する。