Development of nursing guide and diabetes self-care inventories for use with children and adolescents with type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金丸 友  秀明大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20400814)
仲井 あや  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30612197)
下屋 聡平  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80803329)
Research Collaborator IDENO Keiko
TANI Hiroe
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 小児 / セルフケア / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project had three objectives. First, was to develop a revised version of the diabetes self-care inventory (R-DSCI) for children and adolescents. The developed R-DSCI was composed of 41 items and eight factors. The analysis involved construction of a diabetes self-care model using subscales of the R-DSCI, HbA1c, duration of diabetes, and age. This diabetes self-care model validated the self-care framework. The second objective was to develop a fostering diabetes self-care inventory for parents of young children with type 1 diabetes. The final scale was composed of 24 items and seven factors. The third objective was to clarify the causes of skin troubles associated with CSII. Skin troubles were the main cause of CSII cessation. Children and adolescent using CSII were interviewed, and skin observation, including measurement of stratum corneum hydration, was conducted. Skin care that incorporates maintenance of stratum corneum hydration is important, especially in winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の糖尿病看護に携わる多くの看護師が小児や家族に対する関わりに困難を感じており、本プロジェクトで作成した「小児・思春期糖尿病セルフケア質問紙」および「1型糖尿病をもつ年少児の糖尿病セルフケアに向けた親のかかわり尺度」は、臨床での看護援助や教育プログラムの効果検証に活用できる。また、インスリンポンプの開発が著しい今日、皮膚トラブルの予防や対応の一部が明らかになったことは、不必要なインスリンポンプ中止の回避につながり、臨床的な意義が大きい。