Evaluation of the brain function during the listening of picture-book storytelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORI Kenji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20274201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 弘道  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10398018)
原田 雅史  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (20228654)
橋本 浩子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80403682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絵本の読み聞かせ / NIRS / 前頭前野 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / リラックス / Broca野 / 音読 / 黙読 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain reaction during the listening of picture-book storytelling was evaluated using NIRS. The subjects were 100 students of junior high school to the university. A 25-channel probe was attached to the bilateral prefrontal cortex for NIRS measurement. During the listening of picture-book storytelling, a decrease in oxygenated hemoglobin (oxy-Hb) concentration was observed in the prefrontal midline in most cases. There was a correlation between the amount of change in oxy-Hb concentration and the degree of relaxation, and it was considered that the decrease in blood flow in the prefrontal area reflects the relaxation effect. The prefrontal area is the main component of the default mode network that can be activated at rest. It is possible that mind wandering and self-introspection are also suppressed by the listening of picture-book storytelling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絵本の読み聞かせは、幼児期に就寝時などに行われることが多く、心が落ち着くことが経験的に示されてきたが、科学的な検証は行われてはいなかった。心の悩みを抱えることの多い中学生以上では、絵本の読み聞かせが行われることも少ない。絵本の読み聞かせを中学生や成人が聴取することで、リラックスしたり、ストレスが軽減されることが脳反応の計測により明らかになったことが本研究の学術的意義である。今日の学校生活や社会生活において心の不調を訴え不登校などの悩みを抱える児童・生徒・学生等に絵本の読み聞かせをすることでストレスが軽減され、不登校予防の一方策としても応用可能と考えられる。