The relationships between anemias caused by massive postpartum hemorrhage, amount of milk production, and iron content in breast milk.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Itaya Yumi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (70321180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 潤子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (40381917)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母乳育児支援 / 分娩時大量出血 / 母乳中鉄含有量 / 食事摂取状況調査 / 食事摂取状況 / 母乳 / 母乳中鉄分量 / 食品摂取量 / BDHQ / 産後貧血 / 母乳分泌 / 栄養学 / 助産ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this longitudinal study was to compare the iron content in breast milk and amount of milk production between resting women who had anemia due to PPH and those who are following healthy recovery after childbirth. Study subjects were categorized into those who had massive PPH (≧800 mL) during delivery and developed anemia during the early postpartum period with <10.0/dL hemoglobin and <33.0% hematocrit (n=5, case group) and those who had neither PPH nor postpartum anemia (n=15, control group).Iron content in breast milk, amount of milk production per day, and iron intake measured by the brief-type self-administered diet history questionnaire (BDHQ) were examined during admission and at 1, 3, and 6 months after childbirth. There were no significant differences between the two groups in terms of the iron content in breast milk and amount of milk production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで助産臨床では、妊産褥婦に「産後の貧血は母乳の出を悪くする」というアドバイスをするケースが散見されてきた。鉄欠乏性貧血を予防するための食事指導は、すべての妊産褥婦に必要不可欠であるが、分娩時大量出血をきたした褥婦が、産後に自信を失うことなく、母乳育児に前向きに取り組むことができるエビデンスとして、本研究結果は生かすことができる。