Promoting "End-of-life care" in facilities for the aged in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tikayo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50597242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊永 淳  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50634862)
大西 奈保子  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (60438538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 看取り / ミューチュアル・アクションリサーチ / 協働 / 看取りケア / アクション・リサーチ / 介護老人福祉施設 / 高齢者看護 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this research was the approach to attaining "better End-of-life care" in nursing home facilities for the elderly. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the process of mental and behavioral changes that occurred in the team as a whole by conducting regular study sessions with the researchers and the staff of the nursing home using the method of action research. In terms of results, the team was able to attain the five aspects of [deep interest in sharing], [realization of meaning in sharing], [process of exploration], [deepening of “knowledge” and gaining a perspective of joining together], and [transformation], and for the aspect of [transformation], an evaluation of actual nursing care practice and “better nursing care” that uniquely applies to nursing homes was achieved. The research has also led to publications, including the preparation of an outcomes report as a “End-of-life care in nursing home facilities for the elderly” leaflet and a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B施設で作成した「ホームでの看取りケア」というリーフレットは、同系列のA施設、C施設でも利用されるようになり、利用者とその家族への説明の際に使われている。本研究においては研究者と介護施設の職員との協働の可能性と、その方法論の有効性を示すことができたと考えている。高齢社会にあって、施設での看取りの改善を問う本実践研究は他施設においても参考になり、老年看護の向上に寄与する。