| Project/Area Number |
16K12195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳嶋 靖子 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548649)
萩野 浩 鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | セルフマネジメントプログラム / 変形性膝関節症 / 自己効力感 / QOL / セルフケア能力 / 自己管理 / 運動機能 / セルフマネジメント / インストラクショナルデザイン / 介入研究 / 行動変容 / リハビリテーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to conduct a self-management program based on ID and the theory of self-efficacy in patients with knee osteoarthritis, and to identify the intervention effect. The participants were 58 patients diagnosed with osteoarthritis of the knee. The content of the intervention was designed based on ID, and the operation of the classroom was based on learning theory such as self-efficacy theory and ARCS model. The contents of the classroom are "to know one's body", "what is knee osteoarthritis", "recommendation for exercise", "recommendation for meal", "how to deal with pain", "brain training", "stress management". There were 58 participants. As an intervention effect, self-management program based on ID and self-efficacy theory resulted in improvement of physical function, improvement of life difficulty, self-efficacy for self-management and improvement of self-care agency. The effect was shown to be sustainable for 3 to 6 months.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は,地域における魅力的・効果的な介護予防教室の設計や運営に寄与する.また,高齢社会に伴い増加する変形性膝関節症の自己管理への意識および知識,技術の習得に関する啓発の機会となり,運動器疾患を持つ高齢者の健康寿命の延伸に貢献するものと考える.