Development of safe bathing method to avoid bathing accidents for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2019)
Hyogo University (2018)
Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
higo sumiko  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 教授 (90320770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 喜代子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70104809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 入浴事故 / 段階的出浴方法 / 安全性 / 血圧 / 出浴 / 収縮期血圧 / 浴槽内いす座位保持 / 入浴 / 段階的起立 / たちくらみ / 入浴方法 / 安全 / 生体反応 / 循環動態 / 起立動作 / 意識障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study、 we hypothesized that it would be possible to reduce blood pressure fluctuations during standing up by using a method of standing up suddenly when taking a bath from the bathtub and a method of placing a chair in the bathtub and then taking a bath after taking a sitting position. The subjects were healthy young people and elderly people over 65 years old. As a result there were no significant changes in physiological indices but in many cases young people complained of "lightheadedness" by taking a bath after sitting in a bathtub after sitting in a chair and not in elderly people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入浴中の体調不良で救命救急による生存者は、急死者の約4倍を占め(肥後2012)、入浴事故は一向に減少傾向にない。入浴事故の約80%は高齢者で、特に前期高齢者に対して後期高齢者が2.8倍を占める。その要因は、熱めの湯温、動作時の立ちくらみ、環境温度の急激な変化などであり循環動態の変動であることは明らかにされている。本研究では、出浴時の急激な収縮期血圧の低下を回避することで安全な入浴方法を提案できると考える。