Study on the effect of wheelchair fitting support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
sekikawa shinya  東北福祉大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60326717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 昆 恵介  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30453252)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords車椅子適合支援 / 効果測定 / 高齢者座位姿勢 / 高齢者の車椅子 / 開発 / ストレス評価 / 車椅子適合 / 心拍計測 / アミラーゼ活性値 / 高齢者の座位姿勢 / アミラーゼ / 心拍数計測 / Kinect / FFT解析 / 制度検定 / 高齢者 / ケア向上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many residents of nursing care welfare facilities for elderly use wheelchairs that do not fit their body and function. To solve these problems, we provide the proper fit wheelchair support including posture maintenance to wheelchair users at nursing care welfare facilities for elderly. In order to provide systematic proper fit wheelchair support, it is necessary to clarify the role of the proper fit wheelchair support in improving care for the elderly. The purpose of this study was to clarify the role of the proper fit wheelchair support in improving care for the elderly. As a result, we were able to evaluate the effect of the proper fit wheelchair support from various angles. In addition, we proceeded with the development of the wheelchairs needed to provide the proper wheelchair support. On the other hand, detailed analysis of each evaluation item was left as a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,高齢者介護施設で使用されている車椅子の多くは,病院等で一時的な搬送を目的に使用される製品であり,座位保持等の機能を有しておらず長時間の座位には適していない.しかし,他の代用品がない(少ない)状況の中,利用者の多くがそのような車椅子を長時間使用している.結果,姿勢の崩れや痛み,褥そう,骨変形の助長を促す等の二次的な障害を生み出す原因にもなっている.今後益々増え続ける高齢者介護施設の車椅子利用者に対して,どのような導入方法が効果的であるのかを明確にするうえでも車椅子適合支援の取り組みが認知され,多くの高齢者介護施設で実施されることが望まれる.本研究結果は,その一助となり得るものと考える