Actual Condition of Body Surface Aberrations and Determination of the Degree of Danger with a Body Surface Inspection Tool.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMADA NORIKO  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10320863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 一志  東京情報大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (10707326)
渡邊 智  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20292005)
兵頭 秀樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30306154)
松橋 朋子  日本赤十字秋田短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30461718)
及川 真一  日本赤十字秋田短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (50612678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 体表観察 / カラーチャート・スケール / 肉眼的評価 / 画像評価 / 虐待 / 早期発見 / セルフネグレクト / 受傷 / 体表の観察記録 / 皮膚の変色 / 介護と看護の連携 / 体表 / アザ / 外傷 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 虐待の早期発見 / 法医学的観察視点 / 高齢者虐待 / カラーチャート / スクリーニングツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a color chart scale that enables early elderly healthcare support to identify the skin injury based on digital camera images, objectively. 53 cases were enrolled in this study.
The skin discoloration was observed at head 5 cases, at upper trunk 29 cases, and at lower trunk 23 cases. In the elderly, the skin appearance of findings varied depending on the degree and site of injury. In addition, the evaluation by the analogue color scale presented the large individual differences. The digital image evaluations were possible using general-purpose software, so that using digital software could evaluate the skin color change, whether the image was taken at hospitals, nursing care hospital. In conclusion, the skin color change could be evaluated by digital image software using color chart scale, and this objective data evaluation method could be used for early elderly healthcare support by early discovery and support to prevent severe elderly abuse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究班では、1)認知症になる可能性がある軽度認知障害の高齢者が約400万人いる、2)高齢者虐待が増加しており早期発見するためのスクリーニングが必要、3)虐待の痕跡が比較的わかりやすい体表観察のスケールが現段階では存在しない、という点を解決する体表観察スケールを作成し体表変色の評価をした。臨床現場の協力のもと撮像された変色部写真についてデジタル画像解析を行い、損傷に特徴的な所見の客観的評価基準策定の示唆を得た。