Project/Area Number |
16K12221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Murooka Yoko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30646732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武田 利明 岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 褥瘡 / 予防用具 / 血流改善 / 在宅 / 組織血流量 / 体圧分散 / 在宅看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on the fact-finding of the clinical site, we verified about the optimum condition of the mini sheet which is highly versatile and increases blood flow volume.Based on the optimum conditions, we examined the decrease in body pressure at the buttocks and the blood flow improvement effect at the contact area by using mini sheets in healthy people. As a result, valid data were obtained.Therefore, for patients using a wheelchair at a clinical site, we measured the body pressure at the site in contact with the buttocks and the blood flow at the contact site using mini sheets.In the future, we plan to verify and summarize the decrease in contact pressure and the blood flow improvement effect at the local site using mini-sheets based on the results obtained from healthy individuals and clinical data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、長期療養型施設や在宅で過ごされる高齢者が増加している中、地域包括ケアの推進が行われている。また在宅における褥瘡対策においても予防整備の充実が求められてきている。予防環境を整備する中では、ベッドマットレスや車椅子用クッションのさらなる開発がなされ、病院では高性能な製品が使用されている一方、在宅においては各施設、各家庭の事情によって異なり、十分な環境が整っているとは言えない。そこで我々が考える予防用具の検証ならびに開発が進むことにより、限られた介護保険制度の中、在宅療養者がいくつもの用具を準備することなくあらゆる状況下においても簡便に使用できる製品開発の一助になると考える。