Project/Area Number |
16K12225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences (2018-2022) The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing (2017) University of Human Environments (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA SATOKO 名古屋学芸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90440833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 由紀子 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00321034)
臼井 キミカ 岐阜保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10281271)
杉浦 美佐子 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40226436)
竹内 貴子 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70387918)
安藤 純子 名古屋学芸大学, その他部局, 教授 (70441558)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 笑い / 非薬物療法 / 老人保健施設 / 認知症ケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has already been proven that laughter contributes to activate brain function and alleviate stress. Such effects also have a beneficial influence on cognitive function. However, we have not yet established appropriate measures to effectively induce laughter from the patients with dementia. Moreover, the effects of laughter have not yet been scientifically confirmed for the elderly with dementia. In this study, we developed a facial muscle exercise program that can be easily performed by elderly people with dementia and is expected to have the same effect as natural laughter. In addition, we aim to evaluate it from the viewpoint of changes in frontal lobe activity and examine its usefulness as a new dementia care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症高齢者から自然な笑いを引き出す有効な方法は明らかにされていない。認知症高齢者でも容易に実施可能な自然な笑いと同様の効果が期待できる表情筋運動の認知機能変化に与える影響は見当たらない。認知症高齢者の非薬物的療法として、表情筋の運動によって自発的な笑いと同様の感情を形成することの有効性を検証することで、高齢者施設における認知症ケアの充実に役立つと考える。そして、高齢化率25.1%の超高齢者社会の中で、認知症高齢者がその人らしく穏やかな人生を過ごすことができることを可能にするとともに、今後の認知症高齢者対策として、大きな役割を果たす意義があると言える。