Development of an Education Program to Promote Emotional Intelligence of Psychiatric Nurses Caring for Children in Pediatric and Adolescent Psychiatric Wards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Omori Masumi  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20437552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 照子  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (40280127)
Research Collaborator Yoshioka Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (00191544)
Tamashiro Akiko  就労継続支援B型事業所, ジョイント・ほっと (80362929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童・思春期ケア / 看護師 / 情動知性 / 精神看護 / ナラティヴ / グループアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify emotional experiences of nurses working in psychiatric wards for children and adolescents (age range: 6-15 years). Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 6 nurses having 3 or more years’ experience of working in such psychiatric wards. Responses were quantitatively and inductively analyzed, and results were classified into 6 categories: 1) uneasiness with a patient’s behavior and comments, 2) overcoming fear of upsetting a patient, 3) establishing a relationship recognizing the patient as a special child, 4) sense of heavy responsibility for the care of the patient, 5) inability to cope with wishes of an individual patient, and 6) importance of following established guidelines. Therefore, a deepening self-insight of nurses and investigation of emotional experiences between nurses and psychiatric ward children may enable development of favorable therapeutic personal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童・思春期にある児は、自分でも認め難いネガティブな感情を支援者に受け止められ、フィードバックを受けることで気づき、言葉にすることができると考える。児童・思春期精神科病棟での児と看護師の間に見られる困難な状況を詳細かつリアルに明らかにし、情動知性がどのように育成されるのかをモデル化する。さらに、精神および発達障がい児と関わる看護師の感情体験を掘り起こし、臨場感のある教育教材(DVD)を作成することで、将来的に子どもの感情に働きかけることができる感情リテラシーの高い看護師育成や可視化しにくい精神看護の卓越した判断や技能を児童・思春期看護の経験年数が少ない看護師でも修得することを可能にする。