Community residents Participating in Livelihood support System for Community-dwelling Cancer Patients (CPL-CCP system) Development and Implementation Tailored to Regional Characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Takeu Reiko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (80433431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民参加 / 互助 / ボランティア / 在宅がん療養者 / 生活支援 / 在宅ホスピスボランティア / ホスピスボランティア / 在宅ホスピス / がん療養者 / 地域特性 / 在宅療養者 / がん患者 / 在宅ホスピスケア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to refine the "CPL-CCP system: community residents participating in livelihood support system for community-dwelling cancer patients" into an applicable system. Although it was not possible to implement it due to the influence of the new coronavirus infection, we published research on (1) expectations and hesitations for residents to provide life support for home cancer care patients (2016), (2) life support that is lacking in existing services for home cancer care patients (2019), and (3) system construction and evaluation (2017). We prepared a report on the activities of the residents' groups and leaflets for the development of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅のがん療養者のQOL向上のために住民が生活支援に参加する効果的な方法を実践し、地域で展開可能な「在宅がん療養者に対する住民参加型生活支援システム(CPL-CCP systemを創案し、地域の特性に合わせて様々な場所でこのシステム構築の実装を試みた。新型コロナウィルス感染症の蔓延下が3年余りも続いた影響で足踏み状態となったが、市町村との話し合いをすすめ,今後の研究継続の基盤を創ることができた.