Development of Career Commitment Improvement Support Program for Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2019)
Shukutoku University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA SHIGEKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (90622077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
根岸 貴子  東京家政大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40709250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords訪問看護師 / キャリアコミットメント / バーンアウト / 困難感 / 業務特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The differences with hospital nursing recognized by visiting nurses were "visit alone", "limited time", "insufficient environment", "mainly person / family".
s a result of investigating the relationship with career commitment based on the above, the career commitment of visiting nurses was “feeling rewarding in nursing at home”, “satisfied with personal life”, “social resources and systems”. Can be provided and utilized in a timely manner ”,“ high work efficiency ”,“ maintaining good relationship with doctors ”,“ high burnout cynicism ”,“ respect in the workplace ” It became clear that the "presence of a person" was related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院看護師に比べて少なく不足している訪問看護師の特徴を示すことで、訪問看護師に対する社会的理解の促進に繋がると考える。また、本研究で明らかになった訪問看護師が困難に感じている点やキャリアコミットメントへの関連因子は職務環境改善の資料となる。職務環境の整備は訪問看護師の離職予防に役立ち、経験のある訪問看護師が増加することで地域の医療体制の整備にも貢献できると考える。