Development of support for workers health promotion through collaboration between occupational and community health utilizing forest resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2018-2019)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Toshio  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 非常勤講師 (20251069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 峻屹  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
影山 隆之  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90204346)
安東 由佳子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50314745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords森林セラピー / 健康保持増進 / 労働者 / メンタルヘルス / QOL / ストレス / ヘルスプロモーション / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the utilization of forest resources (forest therapy) for workers as a health promotion activity using leisure time, we examined the effect of two-day stay-type forest therapy on the mental and physical health of workers. As a result, about 40% of the subjects had depressive tendency, and the QOL was lower in those with depressive tendency than those without. The change in mood status (POMS) was improved after the forest therapy as compared with before therapy, but the degree of improvement was remarkable in the group with depressive tendency. Blood pressure decreased after therapy, parasympathetic function increased, and sympathetic function decreased. It was suggested that the stay-type forest therapy was effective for improving the mind and body, and was suggested to be particularly effective for workers with depressive tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,得られた結果に基づき,職域,地域保健,地域づくりの専門家が連携して,労働者向けの滞在型の森林セラピープログラムの開発を行い,特に精神的健康に関連した健康づくりプログラムとして,企業の福利厚生や社会的責任(CSR)活動として位置づけることを目指している. 既に,研究責任者が勤務する複数の企業において,福利厚生の一環として森林資源を利用した社員の健康づくり活動を実践している.また,本研究結果を国内学会および国際学会,および国際誌に発表することで,海外の研究者との共同研究や,対象者を拡大した森林セラピーの実証的研究に繋げることを計画している.