Evaluation of a coaching program aimed at preventing a condition of need for long-term care in older people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
ohashi junko  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90618167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂 敏樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00194796)
吾妻 知美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords主観的QOL / 無作為化比較試験 / 高齢者 / コーチング / プログラム / コーチングプログラム / 介入研究 / 生きがい / 介護予防 / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim: As the world’s population ages, efforts to improve QOL in old age are gaining public attention. In this study, we conducted a program for older people aimed at clarifying their life goals related to QOL and the meaning of their existence, evaluating the effect of the program in improving their QOL. Methods: Participants were randomly assigned to the intervention or control group after registration. The program consisted of four 90-minute classes. The primary outcome was the Philadelphia Geriatric Center Morale Scale (hereafter, PGC), and changes in outcomes were compared between groups. Findings: The intervention group had significantly improved PGC scores (P<0.003). The scores of PGC subscales, “Acceptance of one’s own aging” and “Lonely dissatisfaction,” showed significant improvement (P<0.001). Conclusion: Our findings suggest the effectiveness of the developed program in improving QOL in older people aged 65 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に人口の高齢化が進む中、社会資源の不足が心配されている。そのため健康寿命を延伸させる支援方法が世界的に求められている。特に日本は65歳以上の人口が国の人口の26.6%を占める超高齢社会に突入している。この割合は、他のアジア諸国、アメリカやヨーロッパと比較しても最も高い割合をしめ、2060年には2.5人に1人が65歳以上になると予測され喫緊の課題である。本研究で開発した健康寿命と関連がある主観的QOLを高めるプログラムは、65歳以上の介護認定を受けていない高齢者への効果が示唆された。開発したプログラムは高齢者の健康寿命を延伸するためのポピュレーションアプローチの可能性を指示するものである。