| Project/Area Number |
16K12308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Konan Women's University (2018-2021) Osaka Prefecture University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Yumiko 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50331806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 亘 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (20167258)
森本 安紀 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (30632997)
菱田 知代 千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40402705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 独居認知症高齢者 / コンピテンシー / 民生委員 / ひとり暮らし高齢者 / 認知症 / 一人暮らし高齢者 / 看護学 / 地域看護学 / 在宅ケア / 高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to construct a support model in which the family members who live together "recognize" cognitive symptoms that lead to nursing care and medical support in the standard model, while in the case of elderly persons living alone, the community welfare volunteers who look after them play the role of "recognizing" and "connecting" them to nursing care and medical support in place of the family members. For this purpose, we focused on a situation in which the continuation of "living alone" of an elderly person with dementia living alone was in jeopardy, clarified the meaning of this situation, by whom, and in what way, and estimated the competencies required for the role of the committee members. As a result, the following competencies were identified: "knowledge of the disease of dementia," "the ability to detect subtle changes that gradually appear," and "the ability to communicate with dignity and respect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国における独居認知症高齢者数の実態はだ明らかにされていないが、その急激な増加は推測できる。一方、わが国の社会保障費には限界があり、今後は現在あるリソースを有効に活用しながら、いかにして独居認知症高齢者の暮らしを支えていくのが重要な課題となる。そこで、本研究では、民生委員制度がわが国で 既に十分根づいており,全国に配置されていること、しかも彼らの活動は,高齢者の閉じこもりや虐待の把握などにおいてその功績が認められていることに着目し、定期的な見守り支援を行う民生委員が家族に 代わる「気づき」→「つなぐ」役となって介護・医療支援へと至る支援モデルを、コンピテンシーに着目し構築することをめざした。