| Project/Area Number |
16K12317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
錦戸 典子 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10172644)
三橋 祐子 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10580813)
神田 秀幸 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80294370)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 中小企業 / トラックドライバー / 運行管理者 / 健康支援 / 運送業 / 中小規模事業所 / 産業保健 / 健康管理 / 連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study, mainly through qualitative and quantitative research, reveal the actual situation of operation managers, which is the key to the health support model for a truck drivers. In the qualitative survey, "close communication" and "close observation" were identified as health support by operation managers in both SMEs and large companies. The quantitative survey found similar results, and furthermore, it was found that operation managers had a high level of difficulty in health support, which was due to lack of manpower,and a high level of difficulty in mental health care. In addition, In the quantitative study, it was found that, especially in SMEs, operational managers have many difficulties in health support, the use of public external support services is low and recognition is lacking. It is important to promote and support the use of external resources such as public consultation services.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
トラック運送業は,脳・心臓疾患に関する労災補償の支給決定件数の一位の業種であり,健康支援の仕組みの構築は喫緊の課題である.今回これまでほとんど調査のなかった,すべてトラック運送業に配置義務がある運行管理者が健康支援上のキーパーソンとなる存在であること,またその健康支援の実態が明らかになったことは,中小企業が多い運送業においての健康支援構築の上で非常に大きな意義がある.特に中小企業の運行管理者の困難感の高さと外部資源の活用・認知度の不足については,外部資源の周知と活用支援の重要性をさらに確認することができたと思われる.