Developing an drinking prevention education program for parents with pregnant and infant children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
ETO KAZUKO  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90461847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 昌弘  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠中及び乳幼児期を持つ親 / 飲酒防止 / 学習教材 / ICT / 妊娠中及び乳幼児期 / 両親 / 飲酒乱用防止教育 / 学習コンテンツ作成 / 飲酒防止教育 / 妊娠中 / 乳幼児期 / 子どもを持つ親 / 指導プログラム / IT活用 / 親 / 教材 / 飲酒乱用防止 / 学習支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and implemented an alcohol prevention educational programfor arents with pregnant and infant children. A preliminary survey onunderage drinking was conducted, from the results of this survey,following three webbased contents re developed: 1) cartoon aboutthe story of starting drinking in elementary school. (2)checklist toobtain own awareness of drinking level, (3) quiz-ematerialswhich was designed to provide a correct understanding of thebasics alcohol owledge.As the implementation test of these materials, over three and a halfyears study as conducted in nursery schools etc. for parents withpregnant and infant hildren, and the results of a post-questionnaireshow 60% of parents evaluated they can obtain the correct knowledgesof alcohol. Futurechallenges remained the issue of the need for alcohol preventioneducation specific to women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「健やか親子21」推進運動で、「妊産婦の飲酒・喫煙ゼロ」を活動テーマである。妊婦や子育て中の母親の飲酒防止対策は生まれてくる子どもにとっても極めて重要である。本研究の目的は、協力が得られた病院、子ども支援センター、保育園、幼稚園、小学校、中学校に依頼し、妊娠中及び乳幼児期を持つ親にアンケート調査を実施し、データを収集するとともに、飲酒状況において、どのような特徴を持つ親が明らかにし、対象者に合わせたオーダーメイド教育プログラムである。プログラムを実施したことは、情報を提供し、対象者への飲酒防止に繋がるきっかけになったと考える。また、ICT技術を活用し、自宅での学習ができる点も独創的である。