Development of long-term child-raring support program for persons with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Masako  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80646464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords育児支援 / 母子保健 / 精神保健 / 精神障害者 / 配偶者 / 子ども / ヤングケアラー / 精神障がい / 児童福祉 / 保健師 / 精神障害 / プログラム開発 / 親支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview was conducted to examine the support skills for long-term childcare support for people with mental disorders. It is the most difficult and the most important to assist in building a relationship of trust. Regarding the position of the adult child, the role of the young carer was clarified, and it was found that it could be improved by treating and supporting the disease. Interviews with healthy spouses have shown that it is important for spouses to think of their lives for the future. Participants with mental disorders found that they were raising children in isolation and growing through them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害をもちながらも子どもを産み育てる人が増えるが、支援のスキルや体制は不十分であり、準備が不足している。本研究では、障害をもつ当事者、その配偶者、育てられた子どもという家族構成員それぞれの経験を明らかにした。また、熟練の支援者の支援技術を明らかにし、著書にした。支援者は支援する上で対象者を理解することができ、支援の仕方にも示唆を得られると考えられる。その結果、当事者、配偶者、子供の生活の質が向上されると期待できる。