Development of a program to train retired male baby boomers to become leaders in caregiver prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA HIROMI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (10415474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 美香  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90266669)
北出 順子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (80509282)
秋原 志穂  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30337042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords団塊世代 / 男性 / 介護予防 / シルバー人材センター / 健康づくり / アクションリサーチ / 自動車運転技術 / 担い手 / 退職後 / 担い手養成プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to develop a program to train care prevention leaders for retired male baby boomers, we trained health coordinators among members of the Silver Human Resource Center, a major employer of retired elderly people in rural areas, using an action research approach based on resident participation. This is a health promotion activity in which Silver Human Resources Center members participate from the planning stage for the purpose of promoting the health of all members. The series of processes from issue identification to planning, implementation, and reflection were qualitatively analyzed. As a result, five health issues were identified by the time the health issues were determined. The content changed to dementia, driving a car that is more dangerous than one thinks, stress during employment, and decreased attention span, and finally, awareness of aging was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シルバー人材センター会員という定年退職後も就業を通じて賃金を得たり、体力の維持増進や生きがいを求めたりする健康レベルにある高齢者にとって、認知症や転倒、自動車運転技術等の不安は、全く無いとは言わないが日頃実感する不安ではないと考えられる。最終的に抽出された老いへの自覚はその手前を補うものであり、長く就業するという目的と関連して動機づけにすることができれば就業を通した介護予防に効果が期待できるものと考える。