Project/Area Number |
16K12335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2019) Kyoto University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻井 晃洋 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262706)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遺伝カウンセリング / ゲノムリテラシー / 遺伝子検査ビジネス / ゲノム / リテラシー / 健康行動 / 遺伝リテラシー / 遺伝子検査 / 一次予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated influence of direct-to-consumer genetic testing of common disease risk to health behavioral intention. A total of 1,040 adults (age 20 to 69) participated this study. They provided virtual results showing high/moderate/low risk of common disease and obesity. Participants tended to put emphasis on genotypic risk rather than actual phenotypic risk. For example, obese participants would withdraw their intention to take healthy behavior if they receive results of low genotypic risk. Such optimistic changes frequently occur in participant with low genomic literacy. These results show that direct-to-consumer genetic testing of common disease could be a harm in specific population. Healthcare professionals should be cautious about spread of direct-to-consumer genetic testing and try to improve genomic literacy in general population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子検査ビジネスは、その分析や結果の信頼性について疑義が多く、法的に規制されている国もある。一方で、その信頼性はどうであれ、その結果を受けて受検者の行動が変容するきっかけとなれば、過剰に規制する必要はないという意見も存在する。そこで本研究では、遺伝子検査ビジネスが受検者の行動意図に与える影響を検討し、遺伝子検査ビジネスの結果が、受検者にとって害となりうることが示された。遺伝学的検査はエビデンスをもとに医療の枠組みの中で提供しなければ不利益をもたらしかねないことや、適切な利活用のためには一般市民のゲノムリテラシーを向上しなければならないことが明確に示された本研究の社会的意義は大きい。