Project/Area Number |
16K12340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatono Yoko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 珠実 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (00758469)
島田 美喜 東京純心大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20332356)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Tamami 国立保健医療科学院, 客員研究員 (00758469)
SHIMADA Miki 東京純心大学, 教授 (20332356)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 保健師 / 中堅期 / ワークエンゲイジメント / 停滞 / 公衆衛生看護 / 人材育成 / 中堅保健師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The average score of work engagement for mid-career public health nurses(PHNs) was lower than for novice career or management career PHNs. According to the results of regression analysis,mid-career public health nurses' work engagenat score was affected by "the opportunity to discuss the goals of the work style with PHNs' immediate supervisor," "having children,"overtime work" (the longer time correlate to loower work engagement score), "the job rotation is clarified", “an opportunity to take time to consider among the PHNs for difficult cases and activities”. The conditions of low work engagenement for mid-career PHNs were various, such as “feeling stuck in work”and “conflict in work”,etc.. The triggers of low work engagement were include factors at work ,the target population and PHNs' household.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、エビデンスのないままキャリア停滞の様相が見られるとされていた中堅期の保健師に関して、ことに中堅前期の保健師にはその状況がある程度考えられることが示されたこと、中堅保健師のキャリア停滞の具体的な状況が記述されたこと、またそれに影響する要因が質的・量的研究の双方から示されたことが学術的意義である。 本研究結果は中堅保健師の活性化対策の一助となることが考えられるが、保健師が動機づけ高く仕事に従事することは、地域住民の健康を護る活動が活発に行われることにつながることとなり、この点が社会的意義である。