Risk factor analysis of middle-age non-obese prediabetes and development of health education guidelines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Satoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 希美  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10527766)
岡本 和士  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60148319)
横山 加奈  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20551683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病予備群 / HbA1c / 非肥満型糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 関連要因 / 国民健康保険データベース / 豊川市 / 食習慣 / 糖尿病 / 縦断研究 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 東三河地域 / 若年糖尿病予備群 / 国保データベース / 保健指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-obese individuals constitute the majority of prediabetic population in Japan. Although their sense of urgency is low, they have the same risk of developing diabetes as their obese counterparts. The objectives of this study was to identify risk factors of non-obese prediabetes in the middle-aged population.
Data were retrieved from Kokuho (National Health Insurance) Database (KDB) of Toyokawa City, Aichi Prefecture. We conducted several analysis including cross-sectional and longitudinal KDB data, and data from an original survey. Weight gain after 20 years of age, low exercise load, fried food intake, heavy dinner were among risk factors of non-obese prediabetes among the middle-aged population.
The efforts of public health nurses eventually brought to decrease of prediabetes in the city. Our study suggested effectiveness of population approach in the success. Compiling these results, we made recommendations for health guidance to middle-aged non-obese prediabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人は欧米人に比べ非肥満型糖尿病が多く、肥満が軽度でも糖尿病を発症しやすいといわれている。肥満でなくても糖尿病発症リスクは高いことから、早期からの予防が必要である。
本研究では、40~50代の非肥満型糖尿病予備群のリスク要因を検討し、現在肥満かどうかに関わらず20歳時に比べ10kg以上の体重増加があること、食べ方が速いこと、週3回以上朝食を抜くことなどが、リスクであることがわかった。また、1日30分以上軽く汗をかく運動をしていること、揚げ物や油を控えること、歩く速度が速いことなどが、HbA1c値の改善につながっていた。
保健活動として、ポピュレーション・アプローチが効果的であることが示唆された。