Development health promotion program for late middle-aged individuals to support safely living in rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NOMURA michie  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50218369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入野 了士  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70634418)
鳥居 順子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00249608)
江崎 ひろみ  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (90739400)
仲渡 江美  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30509211)
永井 さつき  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (30791652)
長尾 奈美  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (50805918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次世代シニア / 農山村 / 安全な暮らし / 自動車運転 / セルフケア行動 / 認知症予防 / 健康づくり / 認知機能低下予防 / 向老期 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to obtain the basic data for the late middle-aged individuals living in rural areas to develop a health promotion program that can drive safely for a longer time. The subjects of this study were individuals aged 50-69 years in town A. Self-report questionnaires were sent by mail to 2,400 randomly chosen residents.
This study clarified the actual condition and related factors of late middle-aged individuals’ driving self-care in a local suburb. Recognizing the most important factors, conducting the self-assessment, and carrying out the aspects to keep in mind while driving (e.g.; reserve enough time, take breaks, drive slowly, check health and medicine) as much as possible leads to continued safe driving.
Those who engage in preventive behaviors targeting cognitive decline need encouragement to maintain their activities by communicating that these behaviors are worthwhile. Those who are not implementing should be encouraged to think of familiar role models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農山村に暮らす次世代シニアが、運転者本人や家族の立場で健康管理の意識を高め、運転と関連する身体的健康度の測定や運転セルフケア行動の自己点検によって、より長く安全に運転できる健康づくりプログラム「安全運転継続へのセルフケア講座」を考案し、地域の健康教育や地域福祉専門職の研修等で周知を図っているところである。 地方都市近郊に暮らす次世代シニアの半数が何らかの地域活動に参加し、かつ今後の継続意志を有しており、将来への参加意志をもつ住民と併せると6割強という実態を活かし、意識の高い女性を入り口に、地域への愛着やリテラシーが高い男性を発掘し、同年代の男性で自由に組織作りができる支援策が求められる。