Analysis of Factors Influencing Promotion of Community Diagnostic Activities by Public Health Nurses in the Comprehensive Community Support Centers: Quantitative and Qualititative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionNihon institute of Medical Science (2018)
National Defense Medical College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Yoko  日本医療科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (90709023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉澤 秀博  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201571)
西岡 笑子  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 教授 (70550797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域診断 / 能力 / 地域包括支援センター / 保健師 / 看護師 / 地域診断能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this analysis was to clarify the key elements of a community diagnostic approach used by public health nurses in the Comprehensive Community Support Centers (CCSCs) and their ability to use such an approach by comparing them to CCSCs' registered nurses. CCSCs' public health nurses and registered nurses had many skills in common in terms of approach and ability to provide a community diagnosis. The major commonality was that they collect information through community inspections and other community care support activities. The major difference was that, while registered nurses grasped community problems by providing community care support services, public health nurses performed community diagnostic activities not only to grasp community problems but also to find problem-solving solutions. As public health nurses sought solutions, the ability to use a variety of community social resources was one of the key elements of public health nurse's community diagnostic skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、包括センターの保健師と看護師に焦点を当てて地域診断の実施と能力について、両者の共通点と違いを明らかにした点にある。実際に実施している地域診断の分析手法では、看護師は保健師と協働して地域での事業を通じて地域課題を把握していたが、保健師は地域課題の解決の方法も視野に収め地域診断を行っていたことがわかった。地域診断実施能力では、保健師は地域の様々な社会資源を活用する能力を重要視していた点で特徴的であった。今後は、本研究の成果を活用して、包括センターの看護師と看護師との地域診断能力の向上と診断活動の推進のため研修内容を充実させることができると考える。