Do Natural Disasters Affect the Quality of Government? : Cross-country Panel Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOYA HIDEKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40285226)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然災害 / 政府の質 / 経済政策 / 国際研究者交流 米国 / 国際研究者交流 / 米国 / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the relationship between natural disasters and the quality of government.A growing body research suggests that factors such as income level, human capital, political freedom, and civil liberty are important determinants of the quality of government.Using cross-country panel data, we present new evidence of another important determinant of the quality of government - the frequency of natural disasters.Frequent naturally occurring events such as earthquakes, storms, and floods require the government to work more efficient to meet their challenges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの経済成長論では、政府の質が国の経済成長に重要な要因であることが指摘されている。したがって、今回の研究成果である「自然災害の発生は政府の質を有意に高める」ということは、自然災害自体は短期的には甚大な人的、物的被害をもたらすが、自然災害に対処するために効率化が推進される政府活動によって、災害からの復興だけでなく、長期的な経済活動にプラスの影響を与えることを示唆するものであり、自然災害と経済成長の関係において新たな知見をもたらすものである。