An investigative study on the reconstruction of living in disaster-stricken areas and its folkloristic background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA Nobuhiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 幸治  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30551775)
岡田 浩樹  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODANI ryusuke  東北歴史博物館, 学芸部, 副主任研究員 (60754562)
Research Collaborator MAGARA yuki  東北学院大学大学院, 文学研究科アジア文化史専攻
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暮らしの再構築 / コミュニティの再編成 / 民俗文化の活用 / 復興キュレーション / 日常生活 / 生業の展開 / 地域間の研究者交流 / 地域の文脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This present study focuses on the areas affected by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake in the Miyagi Prefecture where reconstruction support projects have ended and mass relocation to high ground has begun. While considering the 1995 Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake from the perspective of folklore studies, the study aims to understand the various phenomena found there and attend to the way of life and its significance before the earthquake. The results reveal that the disaster-stricken areas were originally centered around IE(イエ), making the most of the natural environment regardless of the sea or land to living with the changes that ensued. The confusion caused by the reconstruction assistance projects was not due to these changes but rather because of ignoring the local context regarding “daily” life in the disaster-stricken areas, while the post-earthquake activity was, in fact, the process of “restoring everyday life”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大きな特徴は、被災地の動きを災害を軸に理解するのではなく、「日常」の暮らしを軸に、災害というものに遭遇し、復興支援事業等の政策も含め、被災地の人びとがそれにどう向き合い、生活を再建していこうとしたのかを、具体的事例に即して考えようとした点にある。この「日常」から考える視点の重要性は、これまでの研究でも指摘されていたが、あいまいな理解と個別性の議論にとどまっていた。しかし、本研究では研究者の地域間交流および国際会議への参加を積極的に行い、具体的事例に即した議論を通して抽象化を図った結果、震災後のプロセスを「日常生活の回復」という視点から考える必要が主張できた点に意義があったと考えている。