Research on degree of trust in disaster communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionInternational Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Hideho  環太平洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60450178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 輝勝  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (00302787)
池田 佳代  環太平洋大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80559956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害 / ソーシャルメディア / 信頼 / 解析・評価 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the relationship between community and trust. This study highlights the importance of maintaining a structural balance in networking relationships between both bound (closed) and bridge-building strategies when it comes to creating social capital in a organization.
This paper reports the findings of an online questionnaire survey on media trust and the relationship between trust and behaviors such as information forwarding.
The results indicate that the degree to which information is perceived to be reliable differs according to age and gender, and that some people share and forward information even when they themselves do not trust it.At the same time, we extracted four potential factors: “logical thinking”, “respect others’ opinions”, “trust others”, and “self-centeredness”. Of these, a factor called “logical thinking” was suggested as being particularly important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SNS上には、信頼できる情報はもとより、流言・デマといった情報も発信され、それが拡散されることによって、災害時等の有事には救助や復旧の妨げとなっている。このようなSNS上における情報流通やそのトラストに関する研究が、わが国では進んでいない。
情報化社会では、市民が社会の発展と改善に積極的に参加し、責任と役割を担う仕組みの設計が望まれる。本研究は、ソーシャルメディアに流通する情報に対する信頼度を量的・質的に示すことで、災害時のソーシャルメディアを用いた有効な意志疎通の仕組みを探求し、同時にトラストの新たな適用分野として社会情報学研究領域における確立を目指して研究を進めている。