Constructing a Community Support Model for Building Post-Disaster Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Muramoto Kuniko  立命館大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70343663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜野 祐介  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10269970)
団 士郎  立命館大学, 応用人間科学研究科, 教授 (20388101)
中村 正  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
Research Collaborator Dan Shiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / 災害 / コミュニティ支援 / コミュニティ / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While regularly conducting action research in four communities in Tohoku District, we described the damage by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the recovery process, and proposed a community support model that builds Post-Disaster resilience. The members of the organization working in the disaster area find its counterpart there, set up a place for people to get together, and function as mediators for expanding the community network. Tring to find out as outsiders resources by learning the history and culture of the area, they gradually change a setting in a way that facilitates them. The narratives of encounters and collaborations occasioned by the disaster are interwoven into the mutual empowerment which brings about new meanings of the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害後のトラウマ治療に関する研究は多くあるが、予防的観点からコミュニティをターゲットにした介入方法に関する研究はほとんどない。本研究によって、災害後のコミュニティのレジリエンスを特定し、時間経過に応じてそれを引き出す支援モデルを提案できたことにより、今後起こり得る大災害にも応用できるだろう。本研究は、アクションリサーチとして、東日本大震災後のコミュニティのレジリエンスを引き出す支援を実践し、復興に寄与しながら、災害後の支援について新たな知見をもたらすと同時に防災に向けた取り組みにもつなげつつあるという点で独創的かつ社会的に意義ある研究だったと言える。