Household consumption behavior and its impacts on the recovery of regional economy after an earthquake disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kajitani Yoshio  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地震災害 / 消費構造 / 空間的一般均衡モデル / 震災リスク / 一般均衡モデル / 復旧・復興 / 地域経済 / 復旧 / 自然災害 / 復旧・復興工学 / 災害経済分析 / 防災公共政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed the database and economic impact assessment model for analyzing the effects of changes in household behavior after an earthquake disaster. First, consumption structures of household after the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquake were surveyed and the database of consumption patterns (purchased items) depending on the damage and recovery status were constructed. Then, the economic impact assessment model was developed after investigating on the ideas of short-run and disequilibrium, and the role of prices in the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った消費構造の解明と災害の経済影響評価モデルの提案は、工学モデルと組み合わせた経済モデルの災害問題への適用性をどのように評価するかという学術的課題の解決の一助となる。また災害リスクの適切な把握や災害対策や復旧・復興政策の効果を測定するための手段として意義があると考えられる。