Statistical approach to radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Masahiro  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70174026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 広行  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分割照射 / 治療計画 / 制約条件付最適化問題 / IBED / ASF / Therapeutic Window / 腫瘍制御確率 / 正常組織障害発生確率 / 危険臓器 / 生存モデル / 制約付き最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiotherapy is one of the effective treatment methods for tumor. The beam can be controlled with an accuracy of a few millimeters nowadays. The basic theory for constructing the optimal irradiation plan in such a situation was studied. In many cases, radiation therapy is divided into several times up to about 30 times, i.e. fractionated irradiation. We constructed mathematical models to find the optimal number of irradiations. The definitions of the effects of tumor and normal organs on radiation were discussed. We proposed a method of construction for the theoretically optimal irradiation plan based on these models
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍に対する放射線治療は、クオリティ・オブ・ライフの観点からも治療効果の観点からも有効な方法である。通常、複数回の照射による分割照射が実施されている。適切な照射回数について、多くの臨床的研究が発表されているが、理論構築は遅れている。本研究では、「腫瘍に大きなダメージを与えながら、同時に正常臓器への障害を最小にする」という原則を統計科学の立場から数理モデルで記述し、最適な照射回数および線量を導出した。本研究成果を基に、今後、臨床的な研究を進めることで、効果的で、効率的な放射線治療法の開発が可能になる。