strategy and control in continuous-time games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA AKIMICHI  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10171670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮部 賢志  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00583866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率論 / ベイズ戦略 / 重複対数法則 / 大数法則 / 脱ランダム化 / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The game-theoretic probability established by Shafer and Vovk in their book "Probability and Finance: It's Only a Game!" constructs the whole framework of probability theory based on a betting game between two players without using the measure theory. In this study, we mainly considered continuous time games and obtained results on refinements of the law of the iterated logarithm and the efficiency of Bayesian betting strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲーム論的確率論は賭けゲームに基づく理論であるために、数学的な証明には具体的な賭け戦略を考察することとなる。このため、標準的な測度論的証明とかなり異なるものとなり、証明がより具体的になるとともに、確率論の古典的な法則についても新たな知見が得られる。また数理ファイナンスにおける議論とも共通点があり、数理ファイナンスの観点からも興味のある結果が得られる。本研究でも、例えば重複対数法則の精緻化において、既存の測度論的確率論の証明とは全く異なる視点が得られた。