Anatomy of benchmarks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shudo Kazuyuki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (90308271)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsベンチマーク / 回帰分析 / 性能モデリング / 確証的因子分析 / 性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benchmarking is an indispensable method to evaluate how much computer systems are suitable to our purpose by measuring and comparing them. We proposed a statistical technique to reveal relationships between application benchmarks and performance of system components. Storage systems were also our targets in addition to CPUs, that was planned at the beginning. Our technique enabled us to investigate which basic operations, such as add and memory access, contribute to the benchmarking results and how much they contribute. It is also enabled to estimate how a storage system performs well with emerging storage devices such as Storage Class Memories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプリケーションやアプリケーションを模したベンチマークの性能評価結果が一体何を表しているのかを調べられるようになった。また、ベンチマークスコアを吊り上げるチートと呼ばれる不正行為を検出できる可能性がある。