16K Lightfield Acceleration for Super-realistic 4D-TV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Yasuhiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00314170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライトフィールド / アクセラレータ / CGRA / GPU / DCNN / 深層学習 / HEVC圧縮 / 動画認識 / ライトフィールド動画 / アクセラレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of speeding up transmission of light field movie and speeding up processing, we first studied dedicated video compression hardware. At the time of compression priority, we confirmed hardware increases in 50% and a compression ratio is improved by 34% compared with the preceding 8K motion picture compression hardware. At the time of miniaturization priority, we confirmed hardware is reduced by 24% and a compression ratio is improved by 6% compared with the previous research. For high-speed processing, CGRA was introduced, achieving 89% of the performance in rendering and 4 times faster in distance extraction with 1/3 of computing resources in embedded GPU. We also examined the employment of CGRA to motion picture recognition, confirmed the performance of 40x of ARM Coretex-A9, 11x of Vivante GC 2000+, 6x of Xilinx Zynq (Z-7020) high-level synthesis.