Project/Area Number |
16K12410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Shinjo Yasushi 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00253948)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 情報工学 / 計算機システム / オペレーティングシステム / 仮想化技術 / 個人情報保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we protect private information using a parallel world model. In this model, a world is a container of processes and files, and it is easy to create a world, merge two worlds, and show differences between two worlds. We have implemented worlds using the Docker container technology in Linux. We create two twin worlds running two twin browsers, and compare the created files and communication messages from the worlds. We were able to find many identifiers for user tracking in these files and messages. We have also implemented a web browser that isolates environments for individual Web services. This browser prevents a user from uploading secret files of a Web service to another Web service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の Web では、利用者は Web ブラウジングをするだけで、様々な個人識別情報をサーバに発信している。本研究の結果、そのような個人識別情報を簡単に見つけることが可能になった。これにより利用者は、サーバによる追跡を恐れることなく安心して Web ブラウジングを行なうことができるようになる。 従来、利用者がある Web サービスからダウンロードしたデータを別の Web サービスに誤ってアップロードすることを防ぐには、複数の PC や仮想計算機を利用する方法があったが、利用者の間違いを防ぐことができなかった。本研究の成果を利用すれば、そのような利用者の間違いを完全に防ぐことができる。