Development of the method for mail filtering focused on fetures of ham mails and word attributes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sugii Manabu  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (00359910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 浩嗣  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメールフィルタ / スパムメール / 属性情報 / Jaccard係数 / 機械学習 / テキストマイニング / 単語属性 / 共出現 / メールフィルター / JACCARD係数 / 共起関係 / 共起ネットワーク / 多次元尺度法 / 語順 / 情報フィルタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal was going to be development of the new method for mail filtering with not words but attributes of words in mail body. We made clear that the attributes (a word frequency of some parts of speech, a frequency of co-occurrence of some words; Jaccard index, and these attributes of only no dictionary words) can characterize and classify spam mails better.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのメールフィルタに用いられてきたメールを特徴付ける要素は、人が見た目で容易に判断できる単語そのものであったり、単純な単語の出現頻度であった。本研究課題での成果は、メールを特徴付ける新たな単語の属性情報を発見したことや、これまで注目されていなかった一般的な辞書に存在しない単語の属性情報の重要性を明らかにしたことなどである。特に後者は、メールフィルター研究において新たな展開をもたらすことにつながり、学術的意義は大きい。また、様々なメールフィルタシステムが開発される中で進む、スパムメール流通量の増加を鑑みれば、ネットワーク資源の効率的かつ適切な利用に向けた改善策としての社会的意義は大きい。