Personal indentification based on a set of mirco facial feature point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukui Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40375423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔認証 / 顔面微小特徴点 / 形状部分空間 / 正準角 / グラスマン判別分析 / 個人認証 / 3次元形状空間 / 分離度フィルタ / 顔面特徴点 / 動画像処理 / 個人識別 / 形状空間 / グラスマン多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a face identification method based on the 3-d structure of minute facial feature points, where the 3-d structure of each feature set is represented by a shape subspace in high dimensional vector space. To enhance the advanatge of the proposed method, we introduced Grassmann discriminant analysis to extract selectively features that are more useful for identifying, thereby performing more accurate identification. The effectiveness of the proposed method is demonstrated by evaluation experiments using actual facial video data.