Printable ROM with conductive ink and paper controllers using the printable ROM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Buntarou Shizuki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20323280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタッチインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following research results were obtained as techniques for printable ROM (read-only memory), which can be printable on a paper with conductive ink: 1) a technique for reading data recorded in a ROM by tracing a pattern formed on a paper with a finger; 2) characteristics of electrodes printed on a paper with conductive ink; 3) a technique to form a ROM that is robust to environmental changes; 4) a technique to form a ROM that is robust to the speed of the finger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、バーコードとは異なる構成法に基づく、紙上に構成される新たな記憶媒体の実現への可能性を示したことである。記憶媒体は、紙に、家庭用インクジェットプリンタで印刷可能なROMであり、ROMに記憶されているデータが、指を使ってROMをなぞることによって、ROMに繋がった計算機へ入力されるという特徴を持つ。