Research on The Method for Evoking Sense of Agency Over Autonomous Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Takuji  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (70614353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Michitaka
TANIKAWA Tomohiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行為主体感 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 自動運転 / 認知科学 / 人間機械協調 / ヒューマンインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense of agency is evoked based on the consistency of the prediction of the result of the action and the actual result obtained through body perception. Based on this knowledge, we investigated and realized the two methods: (1) The method which gives a multisensory stimulus to evoke priming effect based on the state of the autonomous driving car and (2) the method which evokes motion illusion to modify our body perception and evoke the strong sense of agency during riding on the car. We confirmed that these contribute to safety and security of autonomous driving systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動運転システムや高度運転支援システムが盛んに開発され実用化されている中で,ユーザはそれらのシステムを自分から切り離されたものとして捉え,過度に信頼して不適切な使用をおこなってしまうことが問題視されている.自動化に伴う油断や人と機械の不調和は事故に繋がるため,これを防ぐ手段の実現は急務である.本研究では,自律型システムによって運転支援を受ける人が,システムの自律動作に対しても自らが行っているものであるかのように感じられ,必要時に適切な介入を促進する,人と機械の協調を図るシステムを開発した.これらは自動運転システムに対する安心・安全・快適を向上させる意義を持つ研究である.