Complementation of User's Gaze using Eye Projection Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Hirotaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10589641)
Research Collaborator Shi Qiu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェアラブルコンピューティング / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 視線表出 / 擬人化 / ヒューマンインタフェース / ユーザインターフェース / エージェント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we conducted analysis for visually handicapped 20 persons. As a result, it was found that the inability of visually impaired people to obtain positive signals of the other person's face, such as eye contact, is a barrier to conversation. Based on the result, we improved the current prototype device, and developed a device to detect the user's line of sight, feed it back by vibration, and simultaneously express the eye-contact. Using this device, we designed an experimental scenario using visual feedback, and conducted dialogue based on this scenario. We confirmed that tactile feedback promotes concentration in conversation partners, and that both the interviewer and the wearer can talk more easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
盲目の患者は国内だけでも160万人を超えており、将来的には200万人以上が発生すると考えられる。こうしたユーザにとって環境中の物を見るための目の代替手段が必要とされているが、同時にコミュニケーションのための視線表出と、相手の視線を検出する技術が求められている。こうした患者に対し、機能の補完を目指す本研究は大きな手助けになると考えられる。本研究で行われるような視線表出がこうしたユーザに適用されることで、視線を要求するような感情労働の分野に、こうした障害をもつ患者が参加でき、障害を持つ人々が健常者と同じように活躍し、社会参画できるような社会像が、将来的に想定できる。