Development of evaluation system for some clinical cases based on implicit knowledge in medical specialist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60560159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords暗黙知 / 形式知化 / 人工膝置換術 / 陥入爪 / 歩容評価 / データサイエンス / 診断システム / リハビリテーション / 全人工膝関節置換術 / 自己組織化マップ / クラスタ分析 / 主成分分析 / あ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates implicit knowledge for some clinical cases based on medical specialist using measurement of the gravity center and motion capture. We confirm that physical therapists can obtain a part of evaluation method of total knee arthroplasty based on implicit knowledge using the numerical results, though they cannot learn the evaluation method based on implicit knowledge directly. And we confirm the unique motion of patients with pincer nail using similar method for investigation of implicit knowledge. Moreover, we obtain the new idea for finger motion using proposed evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脚部の疾患に関する専門医が持つ暗黙知を形式知化することを行った。これを解明することで,医師が持つ言葉にならない優れた知識を形式知化して,他の医師に伝えることができる。これは,技術伝承だけでなく,若手専門医の育成にも有意義となる。また,本研究は歩容に関する2症例を対象として研究を行ったが,解明手法を応用することで手の動作に関する暗黙知の解明にもつながることが示され,医療関係への応用が期待できる。この考え方は医学に特化したものではないため,匠の技と呼ばれる技術の伝承にも応用が期待できる。