Introduction of a branching facility into large-scale agent simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Tomio  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (20304131)
Research Collaborator Fujishima Daisuke
Nagato Takehiro
Izumi Kiyoshi
Matsuura Izuru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチエージェントシステム / 分散集合ライブラリ / APGAS言語 / 人工市場シミュレーション基盤 / 社会事象シミュレーション / 並列シミュレーション / 分枝実行 / 人工市場シミュレーション / 大規模エージェントシミュレーション / 京コンピュータ / 計算機システム / 並列分散処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of social simulation, a large number of simulations are performed while changing parameters in order to validate the model or new regulations to be introduced. The results are analyzed after execution. However, when the scale of the simulation becomes large, the execution of various simulation becomes difficult.
The goal of this research is to realize a function to branch the simulation world that is executed in distributed parallel computers and concurrently execute each parallel world in order to apply the detailed analysis of running parallel worlds. To attain this goal, we have developed a distributed collection library to manage simulation data distributed among distributed machines and allow easy descriptions of data distribution/relocation and parallel processing using multi-core CPUs. In addition, we implemented the branch execution function on Plham: Platform for large-scale and high-frequency artificial market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会事象シミュレーションなどの分野では、モデルの検証や導入ルールの検証のため、パラメータを変更しながら膨大な数のシミュレーションを実行し、事後にその実行結果を分析することが多い。
対象実行が、特徴的な実行と判定できる場合、シミュレーション世界のスナップショットをとり、設定を変えながらその後のシミュレーションを集中的に実行・分析をおこなえるようにするのが、本研究の目的である。つまり、対象実行が、特徴的な実行と判定できる場合、そのスナップショットに対して集中的に実行分析をおこなうことで各領域における効率的な問題分析を助けることを狙いとする。