Analysis of Damped Iterative Algorithms for Compressed Sensing and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Kazushi  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40353297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 純一  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80432871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords圧縮センシング / 近似的確率伝搬法 / ダンピング / 経路積分法 / 反復再構成法 / スパース重ね合わせ符号 / 情報学 / 情報理論 / 情報統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze iterative estimation algorithms for compressed sensing. Iterative algorithms are used to reduce the time complexity to estimate the original signal. We have analyzed the iterative estimation algorithms that the damping effect is introduced. We analyzed the algorithm of the damped IST and the damped Orthogonal AMP, and showed that even if damping was introduced, the damping term did not affect the Onsager term. Our results can be applied to develop efficient algorithms with a wide range of applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧縮センシングの反復推定アルゴリズムは時間計算量が小さく,応用でとても重要になる。しかし,現在の反復推定アルゴリズムは,観測行列の性質によっては発散してしまう問題があり,比較的狭いクラスの観測行列でしか直接適用することが困難であり,人為的にダンピングなどを導入することなどが必要になる。本研究課題の結果は,そのような反復計算を安定にさせ,適用範囲を広くしたうえで効率的なアルゴリズム開発に適用でき,様々な応用への貢献が期待できる。