Study on Creativity of Robot Inspired from Subjective Process of Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuuchi Ikuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60359651)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kotaro  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 特任助教 (80728345)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボット / 人とロボットの関わり / ヒューマノイド / 表情認識 / 心的状態 / 創造 / 主観評価 / システムの振る舞い生成 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 動作生成 / 絵画創造 / 形状と動作 / 疑似言語発話先生 / スキル転送 / ロボットの振る舞い / 新規絵画生成 / ジェスチャ生成 / 疑似言語発話生成 / 感性情報学 / 知能ロボティックス / 主観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to utilize humans' subjective process (such as feeling beauty of arts or sports, feeling hospitality, having interest in what we do not know, etc.) for motion/behavior generations and/or creative activities by a robot or an artificial system. We have proposed to construct an estimator of subjective evaluation of a human, based on the machine learning technology. We collected various real data of human's subjective evaluation and used them as supervisor data for learning.
Although human's subjective evaluation process has intrinsic fluctuation, we have succeeded to create several systems that select or generate motions or behaviors of robots or installations, or novel paintings. These results have been presented in international and domestic conferences and exhibitions. We have also started new studies on manipulating an impression on a non-humanoid robot, automatic generation of skillful sensory-motor robot motions.